Record cattle entries in this years iconic three day Great Yorkshire Show, one of the largest shows in the English calendar.

Judge Alun Jones, Talsarnau, Wales picked a sweet little heifer in Jedforest Nightshade as his breed champion, owned by Greg and Lewis Ralston from Jedburgh. Reserve went to Rednock Mauriac, G Pye from Stirling.

Breed Champion – Jedforest Nightshade – G & L Ralston

Reserve Breed Champion – Rednock Mauriac – G Pye

Bull born before 1 January 2018

1st            Rednock Mauriac                    G & M Pye

2nd        Cumbrian Moonraker             T & I Walling

Bull born on or after 1 January 2018

1st        Rigel Norbert                          Rigel Pedigree

2nd        Rigel Nirvana                          Rigel Pedigree

3rd        Bacardi Nashville                    R & A Crockett

4th        Kaimburn Nuclear                   Edgerton Trading

5th        Cleuchhead Norman               R & K Livesey

6th        Rednock Nile Poll                    G & M Pye

Cow born on or before 31 Dec 2016, in milk or in calf

1st        Bacardi Keisha                                    R & A Crockett

2nd        Cleuchhead Image 1158         R & K Livesey

3rd        Mock Delia                              A & K Gowthorpe

4th        Manor Lane Hope                   C A Fox

Heifer born on or after 1 January 2017 and before 31 December 2017

1st        Bacardi Miss Money-Penny    R & A Crockett

2nd        Approach Farm Mary             A & K Gowthorpe

3rd        Manor Lane Mia                     M Dumbreck

4th        Manor Lane Mischief             C A Fox

5th        Beeston Hall Mitzi                  S & R Hallos

6th        Beeston Hall Melinda             S & R Hallos

7th        Cumbrian Jolie 916                 T & I Walling

8th        Rednock America                    G & M Pye

Heifer born on or after 1 January 2018

1st        Jedforest Nightshade              G & L Ralston

2nd        Approach Farm Narnia           A & K Gowthorpe

3rd        Kaimburn Nigella                    Edgerton Trading

 

Group of three animals, property of the same exhibitor (L’Ansons Trophy)

1st        A & K Gowthorpe

2nd        R & Crockett

3rd        G & M Pye

 

Pair of animals by the same sire (Jock Watson Trophy)

1st        S & R Hallos

2nd        R & A Crockett

3rd        A & K Gowthorpe

 

Best polled animal (Arthur Beevers Cup)

Rednock Nile Poll                    G & M Pye

 

Salers Breed Champion (Rigel Cup)

Jedforest Nightshade              G & L Ralston

Salers Reserve Breed Champion (KW Alternative Feeds Cup)

Rednock Mauriac                    G & M Pye

 

Salers Male Champion (Watson Trophy)

Rednock Mauriac                    G & M Pye

Salers Reserve Male Champion

Rigel Norbert                          Rigel Pedigree

 

Salers Female Champion (Bents Farm Trophy)

Jedforest Nightshade              G & L Ralston

Salers Reserve Female Champion

Bacardi Keisha                                    R & A Crockett

 

Salers Junior Champion (Salers Society Cup)

Jedforest Nightshade              G & L Ralston

Salers Reserve Junior Champion (Dennis White Cup)

Rigel Norbert                          Rigel Pedigree

 

Stockmans Cup

Greg Lewis