A small but perfectly formed group of Salers were entered into the Royal Welsh Show, we hope to expand on this next year.

Judge Alan Howatson from Newton Stewart, Dumfries, cast his expert eye over the animals put forward and as a maternal breed chose a Salers cow as his overall champion.

Indiana Poll an imported cow born 7/10/12 from Alun and Mathew Jones bred by Gaec De Solignac sire Cumbrian Joker, dam Britany stood out as the champion, due to calf in November this cow had been flushed for embryos.

Indiana Poll – Alun & Mathew Jones

Another polled animal, again from Alun and Mathew Jones, was reserve champion. Rigel Khaki Poll born 2/4/15, bred by Terence and Jane Pye of Rigel Pedigree, sire Rigel Munro, dam Rigel Opal Poll.

Rigel Khaki Poll – Alun & Mathew Jones

Best Junior Male went to J F Robinson & Sons for Preenbank Lord Charles, born 6/3/16 sired by Seawell Invader out of Preenbank Christabel

Preenbank Lord Charles – J F Robinson & Sons

Best Junior Female went to T Roberts for Onley Lala born 7/2/16, sired by Cleuchhead Xerox out of Onley Angel

Onley Lala – T Roberts (E & P Evans)

SHOW RESULTS – Judge A Howatson, Newton Stewart, Dumfries.

Bull born on or before 31 December 2015

1st           Rigel Khaki Poll   M Jones

Bull born on or after 1 January 2016

1st           Preenbank Lord Charles   J F Robinson & Sons

2nd          Onley Lemmy   T Roberts (E & P Evans)

Cow born on or before 31 December 2014 in calf or with calf at foot

1st           Indiana Poll   M Jones

2nd          Lyre   C Roberts

Heifer born on or between 1 January 2015 and 31 December 2015

1st           Morfa Ceridwen   J E Thomas

2nd          Preenbank Kikamamia   J F Robinson & Sons

Heifer born on or after 1 January 2016

1st           Onley Lala   T Roberts (E & P Evans)

2nd          Preenbank Lady Jolanda   J F Robinson & Sons

3rd           Kington Glory 2   S Simmons

4th           Kington Desire   S Simmons

Salers Overall Champion (Campsmount Trophy) – Indiana Poll   M Jones

Salers Best Opposite Sex to the Champion (Hallows Trophy) – Rigel Khaki Poll   M Jones

 Best Female Exhibit – Indiana Poll   M Jones

Best Senior Male (Allington Hughes Shield) – Rigel Khaki Poll   M Jones

Best Senior Heifer (Carrick View Cup) – Morfa Ceridwen   J E Thomas

Best Junior Male (Franklin Shield) – Preenbank Lord Charles   J F Robinson & Sons

Best Junior Female (Morwenstow Trophy) – Onley Lala   T Roberts (E & P Evans)

Best Turned Out Animals (Henry Gibson Memorial Cup) –  M Jones

Stockman Shield – T Roberts