Over 190,000 visitors attended the Royal Highland Show over four days, and Salers had a good show of cattle and plenty of visitors to the cattle lines and the stand.

Whitebog Salers and Drumlegagh Salers took the main prizes but overall a good selection of breeders  supported the show and Richard Tudor our judge from Wales who was last year’s Farmers Weekly Beef Farmer of the Year had a tough time sorting out the prizes winners.

Show Champion Drumlegagh Kyra – J & E A Elliott

Reserve Show Champion Whitebog Karbolic – Firm of K MacKenzie

SHOW RESULTS – Judge R Tudor from Wales

Female born after 31 March 2016

1st           Bacardi Lizzie   R & A Crockett

2nd          Whitebog Lilypad   Firm of K MacKenzie

3rd           Whitebog Leah   Firm of K MacKenzie

4th           Whitebog Lace   Firm of K MacKenzie

5th           Cumbrian Jolie 877   T & I walling

6th           Kaimburn Lauren   N Ralston

Female born on or between 24th June 2015 and 31st March 2016

1st           Whitebog Kim   Firm of K MacKenzie

2nd          Cleuchhead Mhairi 1130   R & K Livesey

Female born on/after 1st January 2014 and before 24th June 2015

1st           Drumlegagh Kyra   J & E A Elliott

2nd          Bacardi Jessie Jay   R & A Crockett

3rd           Bacardi Keisha   R & A Crockett

4th           Cleuchhead Merry 1049   R & K Livesey

5th           Cumbrian Rouge 776   T & I Walling

6th           Cumbrian Jaconde 795   T & I Walling

Female born before 1st January 2014

1st           `Drumlegagh Galaxy   J & E A Elliott

2nd          Cleuchhead Mhairi 18th   J & E A Elliiott

Bull born after 31st March 2016

1st           Kaimburn Laser   N Ralston

2nd          Cleuchhead Lagavulin   R & K Livesey

3rd           Cleuchhead Laphroaigh   R & K Livesey

4th           Bacardi Legend   R & A Crockett

5th           Whitebog Lad   Firm of K MacKenzie

Bull born between 24th June 2015 and 31st March 2016

1st           Whitebog Karbolic   Firm of K MacKenzie

2nd          Drumlegagh Lucas   J & E A Elliott

Bull born before 24th June 2015

1st           Drumlegagh Hamish   J & E A Elliott

2nd          Rigel Kia   M & G Pye

3rd           Cumbrian K Roger Poll   T & I Walling

Best Junior Female – Whitebog Kim   Firm of K MacKenzie

Best Overall Female (QET Trophy)  – Drumlegagh Kyra   J & E A Elliott

Reserve Female – Drumlegagh Galaxy   J & E A Elliott

Best Male from classes 301/302 Junior Male (The Cuil Claret Jug) – Whitebog Karbolic   Firm of K MacKenzie

Best Overall Male (The Rumenco Trophy) – Whitebog Karbolic   Firm of K MacKenzie

Reserve Bull – Drumlegagh Hamish   J & E A Elliott

Breeder of Best Bull – Whitebog Karbolic   Firm of K MacKenzie

Junior Champion – Whitebog Karbolic   Firm of K MacKenzie

Reserve Junior Champion – Whitebog Kim   Firm of K MacKenzie

Champion (The Swardsman Trophy) – Drumlegagh Kyra   J & E A Elliott

Reserve Champion (The Salers Bull) –  Whitebog Karbolic   Firm of K MacKenzie

Best animal bred by exhibitor – Drumlegagh Kyra   J & E A Elliott

Best Pair of Animals – Drumlegagh Kyra/Drumlegagh Galaxy   J & E A Elliott

Best Group of Three Animals (Dingwall & Highland Marts Trophy) – Drumlegagh Kyra/Drumlegagh Galaxy/Drumlegagh Hamish  J & E A Elliott