A good show of pedigree Salers at Welshpool stood before judge Benoit David who travelled to Wales from Normandy. Benoit’s family have a successful herd of pedigree Salers in Normandy, France.

Benoit and girlfriend Charlotte Martin enjoyed their experience and we enjoyed their company and wish them all the best for their forthcoming wedding.

A good sale of commercial cattle followed judging with averages of £1088 topping at £1764 for a an in calf 24month old heifer from TT Jones & Son, Llanidloes, Powys.

Pedigrees were a slow in the ring with only one female Lot 152 from JF Robinson, Church Stretton selling at £1596 to A & E Jones, Chwilog, Pwllheli. Other pedigrees didn’t make the reserves but a few were sold outside the ring with 4 bulls finding new homes and another heifer.

Lot 153, Preenbank KKhosha a 13 month old heifer from JF Robinson & Son sold for £1338 to R Evans, Oswestry.

Lot 164, Ashbury Egore, dob 15/5/14 from M Light, Okehampton sold for £2730 to WJ Jenkins of Machynlleth.

Lot 165, Glynne Hall Ivan, dob 3/8/14 from TT Jones & Son, Llanidloes sold for £2500 to AJ & JA Powell, Knighton.

Lot 166, Preenbank KKinto, dob 12/1/15 from JF Robinson & Son sold for £3150 to Caerhays Estates, Cornwall.

Lot 168, Preenbank Kin Zoro, dob 26/2/15 from JF Robinson & Son sol for £2730 to JR Saunders, Caerphilly

Females averaged £1467, topping at £1596

Males averaged £2777. topping at £3150

Welshpool Show Results – Judge Benoit David

Class 1 Females

1st           F Robinson,   Preenbank KKizzy   S: Gulliver D: Preenbank Fizzy

2nd          F Robinson,   Preenbank KKrissy   S: Preenbank Kojak D: Preenbank Isabel

3rd           F Robinson,   Preenbank KKiara   S: Preenbank Kojak D: Preenbank Iona

4th           F Robinson,   Preenbank KKhosha   S: Preenbank Jumbo D: Preenbank Glossy

 

Class 2 Senior Bulls

1st           PM & S Donger,   Seawell Josh   S: Denver D: Seawell Daphine

2nd          PM & S Donger,   Seawell Jack Daniels   S: Domino D: Virginie

3rd           PM & S Donger,   Seawell Jetset   S: Seawell Governor D: Seawell Flora

4th           Mr & Mrs M Light,   AshburyEgore   S: Ashbury Revolution D: Caerhays Emma

5th           T T Jones & Son,   Glynne Hall Ivan   S: Preenbank Goliath D: Rigel Pepita

 

Class 3 Junior Bulls

1st           F Robinson,   Preenbank KKinto   S: Lowick Hall Cuthbert D: Preenabnk Justina

2nd          F Robinson,   Preenbank King Zoro   S: Preenbank Jumbo D: Preenbank Edwina

3rd           F Robinson,   Preenbank King James   S: Preenbank Jumbo D: Preenbank Finnesse

 

Female Champion

F Robinson,   Preenbank KKizzy   S: Gulliver D: Preenbank Fizzy

 

Reserve Female Champion

F Robinson,   Preenbank KKrissy   S: Preenbank Kojak D: Preenbank Isabel

 

Male Champion

PM & SM Donger,   Seawell Josh   S: Denver D: Seawell Daphine

 

Reserve Male Champion

PM & SM Donger,   Seawell Jack Daniels   S: Domino D: Virginie

 

Overall Champion

PM & SM Donger,   Seawell Josh   S: Denver D: Seawell Daphine

 

Overall Reserve Champion

PM & SM Donger,   Seawell Jack Daniels   S: Domino D: Virginie