Harri Pritchard headed north from Wales to judge the Salers classes at the Royal Highland Show. Following a morning of judging he placed the show champion to French import Gulliver from the Crockett family, Hawick, Roxburghshire.

Gulliver - overall champion

Gulliver – overall champion

This bull born February 2011, Sired by Uno out of Colette was bred by Gaec Du Cibial, France.

The reserve went to Chapelpark Una a cow born 2004 Sired by Chapelpark Tyson, Dam Farr Margo bred by exhibitor Mr John  Pirie from Kingussie, Invernesshire.

Manor Park - reserve overall champion

Chapelpark Una – reserve overall champion

Class Results:

Female born on or after 1st January 2012

1st   Cleuchhead Magalie 12th, R & K Livesey

2nd   Barcardi Holly, R & A Crockett

3rd   Cumbrian Pearl 584, B Walling

4th   Cumbrian Cammella 298, B Walling

Female born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2011

1st   Cumbrian Jolie 536, B Walling

2nd   Whitebog Gingernut, A Mackenzie

3rd   Cleuchhead Corolle 12th, R & K Livesey

4th   Cleuchhead Deliliah, R & A Crockett

5th   Darnford Evita, D Watson

6th   Cleuchhead Hope 12th, R & K Livesey

Female born on or between 1st January and 31st December 2010

1st   Cleuchhead Mhairi 10th, R & K Livesey

2nd   Cumbrian Volute, B Walling

Female born on or after 31st December 2009

1st   Chapelpark Una, J Pirie

Bull born on or after 31st March 2012

1st   Cleuchhead Brandy, R & K Livesey

2nd   Cumbrian Jokit, B Walling

Bull born on or between 1st January and 30th March 2012

1st   Whitebog Homer, A Mackenzie

Bull born on or before 31st December 2011

1st   Gulliver, R & A Crockett

2nd   Darnford Elton, D Watson

3rd   Darnford Emerson, D Watson

Best Female in class 297 – Cleuchhead Magalie 12th, R & K Livesey – Lochdougan Trophy

Best Junior Female – Whitebog Gingernut, A Mackenzie

Best Female – Chapelpark Una, J Pirie – Q E T Perpetual Trophy

Reserve Female – Cleuchhead Mhairi 10th, R & K Livesey

 - reserve female champion

Cleuchhead Mhairi 10 – reserve female champion

Best Male from class 301/302 – Whitebog Homer, A Mackenzie – Cuil Claret Jug

Best Junior Bull – Whitebog Homer, A Mackenzie

Best Bull – Gulliver, R & A Crockett – The Rumenco Perpetual Trophy

Reserve Bull – Whitebog Homer, A Mackenzie

Breeder of Best Bull – GaecDu Cibial, France

Junior Champion – Whitebog Homer, A Mackenzie

Whitebog Homer - reserve male champion

Whitebog Homer – junior champion

Reserve Junior Champion – Whitebog Gingernut, A Mackenzie

Show Champion – Gulliver, R & A Crockett – The Swardsman Perpetual Trophy

Reserve Show Champion – Chapelpark Una, J Pirie – The Salers Bull

Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor – Chapelpark Una, J Pirie

Best Pair of Animals – A Mackenzie

Best Group of Three – B Walling

Tagged with →